CFIT Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 PK-XCE, Wednesday 23 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Nurtanio
Registration: PK-XCE
MSN: 45/3N
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43 km WSW of Bogor -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
The CASA flew into a hill in bad weather at 2700 feet, while being cleared to descend from 6500 feet to 4500 feet.
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Bandung to Wirasaba Air Base with an en route stop at Jakarta.
It hit a tall rasamala tree on the slope of Mount Sanggabuwana then crashed on the slope of Si Monyet mountain.

Among the occupants were the General Director of PT. Nurtanio and several members of the Indonesian Air Force.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Jan 23, 1980
Sejarah TNI Angkatan Udara: 1980-1989

Location