Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-134 SP-LGB, Wednesday 23 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LGB
MSN: 8350603
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
The Tupolev, named 'Wladyslaw Reymont', overran runway 11 on landing and collided with dyke. The right hand wing broke off and a fire erupted.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Brussels via Berlin.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) ?; August 1978

photo (c) Ralf Winter; Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK); 1978