Accident Fairchild F-27J CP-1175, Wednesday 23 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27J
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-1175
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL) -   Bolivia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the taxiway and ran into a ditch. The nosegear and a propeller failed. The failed prop damaged the fuel tank, causing a fire.

Sources:

Location