Accident Boeing 727-86 EP-IRD, Monday 21 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1980
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-86
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRD
MSN: 19817/537
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 128 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km N of Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-86 passenger jet, registered EP-IRD, was destroyed in a CFIT accident 29 km N of Tehran, Iran. All 120 passengers and eight crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Mashhad Airport (MHD) to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR).
The aircraft had been cleared for an ILS approach to runway 29 at 18:52 hours. At 19:11 the aircraft crashed in the Elburz Mountains north of Teheran.
The investigation revealed that the pilot did not follow the ATS route, but proceeded straight to Mehrabad Airport. About six minutes before impact ATC asked the pilot to make a 360 deg turn over Varamin Non-directional Radio Beacon (NDB). The pilot made this 17nm to the north without advising ATC. On approach the copilot pointed out VORTAC radial crossing on wrong track, but the pilot did not react.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Inoperable ILS and ground radar.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM); February 1979