| Date: | Friday 18 January 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 720 |
| Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
Narrative:Brandishing a pistol the hijacker took over the aircraft about 7 minutes after takeoff. He indicated the hijacking was an attempt
to determine the fate of Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978. He demanded the aircraft be flown to Iran but agreed to return to Beirut when told additional fuel was required at Beirut. He agreed to release the passengers and crew. He then surrendered and was allowed to hold a press conference which he had de manded as a condition of his surrender.
Sources:
Location