Accident IAI Arava 201 3D-DAB, Tuesday 15 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Umbutfo Swaziland Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: 3D-DAB
MSN: 060
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zomba Air Base -   Malawi
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a demo flight. Flight International reports the crash location to be Songe Air Base in Malawi. There is however no known air base or city with that name. The accident probably happened at Zomba Air Base.

Sources:

Flight International 03 January 1981 (27)

Location

Images:

photo (c) David Dixon; Zomba Air Base (FWZA); January 1980