Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 I-DIZI, Monday 14 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIZI
MSN: 47432/525
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Narrative:
A hijacker entered the cockpit and told the pilot that an accomplice had explosives and would blow up the aircraft at the hijacker's signal. He demanded the release of 25 prisoners in Tunisia including several union leaders and flight to Tripoli, Libya. He was told they could not land at Tripoli due to poor weather. He later agreed to landing at Palermo. Sicily, where after about 10 hours of negotiation the hijacker surrendered and requested political asylum. He did not have an accomplice and no explosives were found. He claimed to be acting on behalf of a group he called 'Les vivants' (the living) and described as a Tunisian political renewal organization (reportedly not known In Tunisia).

Sources:

L'unità 16-1-1980