Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BP , Monday 7 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Termez Airport (TMJ/UTST)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The An-12, stationed at Fergana Airport (FEG), flew to Afghanistan via Termez (TMJ). Upon landing the airplane veered off the runway. It ran into a rocket launcher, killing the navigator.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location