Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 I-DIKB, Monday 7 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIKB
MSN: 47118/196
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Isola di Caprera", was destroyed when it caught fire while undergoing a C-check in hangar 2.
The fire apparently broke out shortly after the APU fuel shut off valve, located in the right wheel well, had been removed.

Sources:

Airmanship Online

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 13 April 1971