| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1980 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18 Learstar I |
| Owner/operator: | F. Sorensen |
| Registration: | N163R |
| MSN: | 18-2492A |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmyra Island, Line Islands -
U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport (PLPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lodestar N163R was carrying seven Amateur Radio operators to the Palmyra Island atoll in the Pacific. While approaching the airstrip the pilot estimated a cross wind gusting to 15 knots. However, below tree level the wind was calm. The Lodestar swerved off the runway and collided with trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper compensation for wind conditions
FACTOR:
weather - wind shear
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DJA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 3-0344
Location
Images:

photo (c) Eric Holck; Palmyra Island, Line Islands; 09 October 2018