Other Boeing EC-135P 58-0007, Wednesday 2 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EC-135P
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0007
MSN: 17752/222
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:16896 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out on ground due to electrical short in the water injection tank heater wiring.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location