Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAH, Tuesday 1 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 1980
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAH
MSN: 20481/271
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go exercise on a training flight, the pilot instructor cut off power to simulate a right-hand engine failure. Observing aircraft speed falling below the bug speed, the pilot instructor cautioned the trainee pilot. The trainee pilot eased the control column forward and reduced the pitch to arrest further fall in aircraft speed. However, on observing further reduction in speed of the aircraft, the instructor pilot pushed forward the power levers, but before the engines could spool up, the aircraft mushed into the ground and sustained substantial damage.

The probable cause of the accident has been attributed to failure on the part of the flight crew to ensure that both engines were developing take-off EPR before the right-hand engine thrust lever was pulled back. This resulted from disregard and lack of adherence to the prescribed procedures of giving standard callouts and monitoring of thrust lever(s) position and engine instruments, etc.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1980 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1988 VT-EAH Indian Airlines 133 2,54 km NE of Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) w/o

Location