Other Tupolev Tu-154B CCCP-85131, unk. date 1979
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-85131
MSN: 75A131
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained serious damage to the airframe due to a mercury spill in the cargo hold. It was withdrawn from use and used in the shooting of a movie ('Ekipazh') before it moved to the Kryvy Rih Aeronautical School.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Kryvy Rih; 09 July 2007; (CC:by-sa)