| Date: | Tuesday 25 December 1979 |
| Time: | 19:33 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76M |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-86036 |
| MSN: | 093416500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 36 km from Kabul -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
Narrative:The Ilyushin transport plane struck the top of a mountain at a height of about 5000 m during a descent at night. The crew were approaching an unfamiliar airfield (Bagram AFB) with the absence of navigation equipment on the ground. Onboard there were paratroopers of the Vitebsk division, which were transferred to Kabul on the first day of invasion of the Soviet army to Afghanistan.
Sources:
Scramble 275
airdisaster.ru skywar.ru
Location