Accident GAF Nomad N.22B P2-DNL, Sunday 23 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Douglas Airways
Registration: P2-DNL
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manari Airport (MRM) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Manari Airport (MRM/AYMA)
Narrative:
A GAF Nomad N.22B aircraft crashed near Manari Airport in Papua New Guinea, killing all 16 on board.
According to witnesses the aircraft touched down briefly before the pilot carried out a go around. After banking left the airplane is said to have entered a steep descent, crashing down a steep embankment below the side of the airstrip.

Anecdotal evidence suggests that a fault in a governor may have caused one of the two props to go to 100% RPM with only 50% torque.

Sources:

pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions
The Sydney Morning Herald - Dec 26, 1979
Flight International 26 January 1980 (216)
The Sydney Morning Herald - Dec 27, 1979
The Canberra Times - 26 Dec 1979

Location