CFIT Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 TC-JAT, Sunday 23 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1979
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAT
MSN: 11071
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12245 hours
Cycles:13763 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N of Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Samsun Airport (SSX/LTAQ)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A THY Fokker F-28 passenger jet named "Trabzon" was destroyed when it flew into the side of a hill near the village of Kuyumcuköy, Turkey. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Samsun Airport (SSX) to Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB). The crew had deviated from the localizer course while on an ILS approach.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
https://eksiseyler.com/1979da-ankarada-bir-tepeye-cakilarak-39-kisiye-mezar-olan-ucak

Location

Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM); November 1979

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); April 1978