Accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1440, Wednesday 12 December 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1440
MSN: 14114
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Apolo Airport (APB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Apolo Airport (APB/SLAP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off due to mechanical failure or overload, killing all five crew members and six passengers.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune
Diario de Burgos 15 December 1979, p16

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL); September 1977