CFIT Accident Learjet 36A I-AIFA, Monday 10 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 December 1979
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 36A
Owner/operator:Ferruzzi Spa
Registration: I-AIFA
MSN: 36-021
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Forli Airport (FRL) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Forli Airport (FRL/LIPK)
Narrative:
Weather was poor when Learjet I-AIFA approached Forli. Visibility was 300 m and the pilot was informed that the ILS glideslope was inoperative. On finals the left wing struck a tv antenna on a hill, 2300 m short of the runway 12 threshold. The aircraft then crashed into a house, killing 2 people on the ground.

Sources:

Location