| Date: | Sunday 2 December 1979 |
| Time: | 16:21 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | ERA Helicopters |
| Registration: | N300JA |
| MSN: | 24-282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Skidded off wet, icy runway on takeoff and collided with rocks bordering the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
FACTOR(S):
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: improper/inadequate snow removal
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: poorly maintained runway surface
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: soft runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location