Accident Boeing 707-373C HZ-ACE, Friday 30 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-373C
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ACE
MSN: 18582/344
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah International Airport -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Narrative:
Heavy landing, causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and used for spares.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 08 April 1976