Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 , Friday 23 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 356
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
A JAL DC-10-40 passenger jet was hijacked by a 25-year old male passenger, shortly after takeoff from Osaka. He used a plastic knife and a bottle opener and demanded to be taken to the Soviet Union. The flight was diverted to Narita Airport (NRT) for refueling. The hijacker was overpowered before the refueling was completed.

Sources:

The Dispatch - Nov 23, 1979