Accident Ilyushin Il-76 CCCP-86714, Friday 23 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86714
MSN: 053403067
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Vitebsk Airport (VTB) -   Belarus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII)
Destination airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII)
Narrative:
During a night time approach the airplane suddenly banked left. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed, killing all aboard.
It appeared that the left flap retracted inadvertently 12 km short of the runway due to a broken cog-wheel.

Sources:

Scramble 253
Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location