CFIT Accident IAI Arava 102 LV-MRX, Wednesday 21 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1979
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 102
Owner/operator:Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales
Registration: LV-MRX
MSN: 054
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km W of Puerto Williams, Navarino Island -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Destination airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Narrative:
Struck high ground in bad weather while descending for an instrument approach to Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH), Argentina.
Among those killed was YPF President Raúl Ondarts.

Sources:

Rio Negro Online

Location