Accident IAI Arava 201 T-201, Monday 19 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: T-201
MSN: 011
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:LojaLoja Airport (LOH) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Minister of Defense General Rafael Rodríques Palacios (53), and his wife and daughter were among the casualties.

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 November 1979, p1
Observer-Reporter 20 November 1979, pA-2

Location