| Date: | Monday 19 November 1979 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | National Jet Industries |
| Registration: | N555AJ |
| MSN: | 500-0007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed while on an ILS approach to Denver-Araphoe Airport runway 34R. Pilot was upgraded to captain just 6 days prior and co-pilot certified just 2 days prior to crash. Improper IFR operation in icing conditions.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN80FA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location