| Date: | Friday 16 November 1979 |
| Time: | 18:41 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87454 |
| MSN: | 9431136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vologda Airport (VGD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Velikij Ustyug Airport (VUS) |
| Destination airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) |
Narrative:The Yak-40 was approaching Vologda in fog. Although visibility was reported 1500 m, the actual visibility was 700 meters, which was below airport minima.
The airplane descended below decision height without having established ground contact and touched tops of trees at 20 m and crashed in a wood, cutting a swath of 204 m. It disintegrated and caught fire. Reportedly wrong information on visibility was intentionally transmitted to allow the arrival of three Yak-40 planes.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitriy Yertsov