Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) PT-KVT, Tuesday 13 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Consultoria Tecnica Operacional de Aviação
Registration: PT-KVT
MSN: 12147
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iturama Airport, MG (SNYU)
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing in a soy plantation here due to engine problems whilst low on fuel. It was found abandoned 35 days later with the cargo having been removed. Some instruments in the cockpit had also been removed.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 19 December 1978, p16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1944 FZ592 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 Blunsdon, Wiltshire unk
Mid-air collision
5 September 1956 PP-AXF REAL Transportes Aéreos 0 Maringá (MGF), PR min