Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando C-GYHT, Tuesday 13 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lambair
Registration: C-GYHT
MSN: 22375
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NW of Churchill-Metropolitan Area Airport, MB (YYQ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No.1 engine oil temperature rise and a drop in oil pressure forced the crew to descend and turn back to Churchill. The aircraft couldn't hold the altitude and a forced landing was made in rough terrain 1/4 mile short of the runway. Reportedly, the aircraft was overloaded.

Sources:

Scramble 186(59)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Churchill, MN; 15 October 2001

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1978