Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87948, Wednesday 31 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87948
MSN: 9621245
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43 km from Tikhoretsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed when all engines lost power during a training flight out of Rostov Airport.
Having undertaken eight instrument landing approaches at Rostov, the weather deteriorated below the minima and the crew elected to divert to Krasnodar. Whilst flying towards Krasnodar the crew lost orientation and deviated their route until the aircraft eventually ran out of fuel. The three engines lost power and the crew made an emergency landing some 43 km from the city of Tikhoretsk. The aircraft collided with trees and received significant damage, with two of the five crew members injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1977 CCCP-87948 Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate 2 near Rostov Airport (ROV) sub

Location