Accident Douglas DC-6 , Wednesday 31 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1979
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km off Cozumel Air Base (CZM) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A transport plane of the Mexican Air Force, reported to be a DC-6 or a C-54, crashed into the sea off Cozumel during a rainstorm.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 161
El Siglo de Torreon 1 November 1979, p.11