| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1979 |
| Time: | 23:46 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Procuraduría General de la República - PGR |
| Registration: | XC-PGR |
| MSN: | BB-317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of San Ysidro, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air airplane, operated by the Mexican Office of the General Prosecutor, hit a power pole at a height of 14 feet while on approach to Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ), Mexico.
The runway localizer was inoperative at the time of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80AA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 29 October 1979, p1+7
Location