Accident Vickers 735 Viscount G-BFYZ, Thursday 25 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1979
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 735 Viscount
Owner/operator:Alidair
Registration: G-BFYZ
MSN: 69
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:25641 hours
Cycles:16275 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkwall Airport (KOI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount had carried out a runway 25 VOR approach in poor weather with gusting cross-wind when the pilot wanted to correct the misalignment with the runway at a low height. The no. 4 propeller struck the runway on touchdown and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway. The nosegear collapsed when encountering the edge of an intersecting runway.

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander failing to take overshoot action at an early stage in the approach to land when it became apparent that the approach was unstabilised and the windscreen wiper was unreliable ."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 4/1981
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); June 1979