Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DDU, Tuesday 16 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DDU
MSN: 10586
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hon Airport (HUQ/HLON)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
Using a homemade gasoline bomb and knives, three Syrian male hijackers commandeered the aircraft. They demanded to be flown to Switzerland but later agreed to land in Malta where they surrendered after being promised a press conference. During the press conference on October 17, they stated the hijacking was done to express anger about unsettled financial problems and they chose to leave Libya by hijacking an aircraft because they did not have passports.

Sources:

Jan F. Homma