| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) |
| Owner/operator: | ALAS - Atlantida Linea Aérea Sudamericana |
| Registration: | CX-BKD |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tyne 515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
Narrative:The right main gear failed to lock down prior to landing. The gear was recycled several times and a 'bogie test' was tried. The gear then indicated down and locked. After touchdown the aircraft tended to veer to the right and the right main gear slowly collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, causing the Canadair plane to veer right off the side of the runway. The left gear and nosegear immediately sank in soft ground next to the runway; the aircraft thus came to rest with the tail and part of the left wing still on the runway. Lack of aircraft recovery equipment at Carrasco made it impossible to remove the aircraft from the runway. Engines, instruments and other equipment were removed and the tail and nose were cut off. The remainder was then set alight.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Aircraft deliberately destroyed in an attempt to clear the runway. It was therefore not possible to ascertain the cause of the accident.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1976