Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules CP-1375, Friday 28 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Boliviano - TAB
Registration: CP-1375
MSN: 4744
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules crashed into the sea shortly after a night takeoff from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport, Panama.

Sources:

Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY); March 1978