Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 64-0647, Tuesday 18 September 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0647
MSN: 300-6060
Total airframe hrs:18547 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Narrative:
Toward the end of a local training sortie, the crew noticed the lack of a "Brakes Released" light. After touchdown the thrust reversers did not deploy because they were locked out by the touchdown relay, still in the Flight Mode. However, due to a malfunction, the no. 4 thrust reverser did deploy. Normal brakes were inoperative. The copilot selected emergency brakes, and then continued to make multiple attempts to deploy the spoilers. This caused the no. 3 hydraulic system to lose pressure due to which in turn the emergency brakes failed. Then an electrical malfunction within the gear handle caused the nose gear to retract. A fire erupted, which consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 18 July 1974