| Date: | Friday 14 September 1979 |
| Time: | 20:47 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Butler Aircraft Company |
| Registration: | N4SW |
| MSN: | 44287/538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21025 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 39 km NW of Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT) |
| Destination airport: | Medford (unknown airport), OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DC-7 "Tanker 69" departed Redmond, OR a company business flight to Medford, OR, with an en route stop at Klamath Falls, OR.
The aircraft struck trees on the crest of Surveyor Mountain and crashed. The aircraft departed Redmond for Klamath Falls about 19:45 and arrived there at 20:29. Two passengers enplaned and the aircraft departed runway 14 at Klamath Falls at 20:40.The aircraft struck trees on the crest of the 6400 feet high Surveyor Mountain about 7 minutes after takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to undertake a direct point-to-point high-cruise-speed flight at low altitude. The crew's judgment in the selection of a low-altitude flight profile may have been influenced by their familiarity with the terrain."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-80-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AR-80-09
Location