Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-230 D-ABFI, Wednesday 12 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-230
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABFI
MSN: 20525/870
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Narrative:
While en route a male passenger threatened the crew with what appeared to be a pistol. He demanded to speak to the Chancellor of Germany in the presence of news agency representatives.
Following 7 hours negotiation, he read a long statement by radio to authorities generally calling for a more humane world. He then released the passengers and four of the crew. After several additional hours of negotiation, he released the remaining crew and surrendered. The pistol was determined to be a plastic toy which resembled a real handgun.