| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1979 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Rich International Airways |
| Registration: | N7768B |
| MSN: | 467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km W off South Caicos International Airport (XSC) -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT) |
| Destination airport: | South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC) |
Narrative:Ditched after engine failure just short of the South Caicos runway 11.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79RA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Austin John Brown LBIPP/www.aviationpictures.com; 1,6 km off South Caicos International Airport (XSC); March 1980

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); July 1974