| Date: | Friday 7 September 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62H |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DIWW |
| MSN: | 46098/516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Rome, Tehran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
Narrative:While en route the hijackers took pistols out of a candy box and demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba, so they could present an appeal to the Nonaligned Movement Summit Conference for help In securing the return of Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978.
They landed in Rome where after several hours of negotiation the passengers were released, a message to the conference was given to Italian officials, and the aircraft flew to Tehran, Iran. In Tehran, Iranian authorities agreed to read the hijackers' reasons for the hijacking over national radio and television and the hijackers surrendered.
Sources:
L'Unità 8-9-1979
L'Unità 9-9-1979