Accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette OY-SBS, Monday 3 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1979
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Owner/operator:Sterling Airways
Registration: OY-SBS
MSN: 21
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5161 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW off Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette corporate jet, registration OY-SBS, operated by Sterling Airways from Denmark, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea near Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE), France. The eight passengers and both crew members were killed.
Flight NB4133 departed Copenhagen on the day of the accident on a flight to Stockholm. Three passengers embarked and the flight continued to Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT), UK. The airplane was refueled and another six passengers embarked. The flight departed at 14:30 and continued to Nice at an altitude of FL290. The descent for Nice was uneventful until 18:02 local time at FL200 when the airplane suffered a double engine fire. The crew reported an emergency and were cleared direct to Nice for an emergency landing. Nice Approach vectored the crew for an emergency landing at Nice runway 05. The airplane was on finals when it crashed into the sea about 1 km from the runway.

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident resulted from the impact of the aircraft at sea following a loss of control during the last turn, both engines being switched off.
The final flame out of the left engine resulted from a mechanical failure of the accessory drive gearbox. The right engine could not be relit, and the causes of its definitive flame out remain undetermined."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kent Brodén; København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH); August 1979

photo (c) Rob Hodgkins; Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE); 03 September 1979; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR); June 1976