Accident Antonov An-26 RDPL-34037, Saturday 1 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34037
MSN: 2505
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ban Mai -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26 departed Hanoi for a flight to Vientiane. On board were 62 girl students and 6 parents returning from the Soviet Union. Near Vientiane the crew became lost in a heavy rainstorm. The plane entered Thai airspace and circled the village of Ban Mai four times before the pilots were forced to land in a corn field due to fuel exhaustion. The exact extent of damage is unknown.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Bangkok Post
MacAlan Thompson

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1980 RDPL-34037 Lao Aviation 0 Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) w/o