| Date: | Friday 31 August 1979 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Air North (Yukon Air Service) |
| Registration: | N9965F |
| MSN: | 505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP/PAPN) |
| Destination airport: | Naknek Airport, AK (NNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pioneer carried a load of fish when it attempted to take off in crosswind conditions with wind gusting to 20 knots. The airplane swerved and nosed over, causing substantial damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - improper compensation for wind conditions
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: poorly maintained runway surface
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC79DA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location