Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45038, Wednesday 29 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1979
Time:00:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45038
MSN: 3351003
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:23232 hours
Cycles:18369 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirsanov -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The Tu-124, on a flight from Odessa to Kazan via Kiev, departed Kiev-Borispol Airport at 23:21 and climbed to FL270. At almost one hour into the flight the plane lost control and entered a spin. At an altitude of 3000 meters the airplane disintegrated due to overstress, causing the debris to be scattered over a large area.
Reportedly, an inadvertent flap extension had caused the plane to depart controlled flight.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1966 CCCP-45038 Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate 1 over Zaporizhia Oblast unk
Loss of control

Location