Accident Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar 3194, Tuesday 28 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Daxue Mountain -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiayi Airport (CYI/RCKU)
Destination airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar flew into the side of Daxue Mountain in poor weather. It appear the flight crew did not follow ATC instructions to follow Airway W6 to avoid bad weather, but instead followed W4.

Sources:

easttaiwan.news

Location