Accident Convair CV-440 N14478, Sunday 26 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1979
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Construction Inc. ?
Registration: N14478
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
Because of problems extending the right main landing gear, two touch and go landings were made. The pilot then chose to carry out a gear-up landing on runway 10. The 3 occupants were seen running from the plane. Part of the right main gear and the outboard 5 feet of the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were missing. Presumed smuggling flight.

Sources:

Aviation Letter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1962 PP-VCQ Varig 1 near Brasilia, DF w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL); September 1977