Accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12963, Friday 24 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1979
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TB
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12963
MSN: 9346407
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:18235 hours
Cycles:7006 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km from Yeniseisk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Narrative:
Two hours and 18 minutes after takeoff, en route from Norilsk to Krasnoyarsk, all four engines flamed out at 7,800 m due to fuel contamination.
The crew attempted to reach Yeniseisk but the airport could not be reached. A forced landing was carried out on a wooded hillside. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) ASN archive