Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-200 , Friday 24 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Larnaca -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
While en route to Tripoli, a hijacker brandished a pistol and ordered the aircraft to be flown to a non-Arab country. After being denied permission to land at Larnaca, Cyprus, and other locations, the aircraft returned to Larnaca where it was allowed to land when the pilot reported being low on fuel. After landing the hijacker gave his pistol to the pilot, surrendered to Cyprus officials,
and requested political asylum. He was turned over to a Libyan delegation and returned to Libya. He reportedly was executed in Libya.