| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1979 |
| Time: | 05:40 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A |
| Owner/operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-1101 |
| MSN: | 1702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The HS-748 was destroyed when it crashed into a Bogotá suburb, shortly after takeoff. The sole person on board was killed, along with three people on the ground. The airplane had been stolen by a 23 year old male who had been fired after working as a mechanic at the airport for two years. He entered a hangar in the early morning, boarding a military HS-748 transport plane. He took off, overflying the Avenida Caracas, heading for the Molinos del Sur area. The airplane crashed near Carrera 15 no. 48-37.
Sources:
Memorias de un viaje sin regreso (El Espectador, 22-8-2009)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 1976 |
FAC-1101 |
SATENA |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location