Accident Boeing 707-123B 5B-DAM, Sunday 19 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123B
Owner/operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration: 5B-DAM
MSN: 17628/7
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain International Airport (BAH) -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced while landing on runway 30 and touched down again nosegear first. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the side of the runway. The plane came to rest 15 feet right of the centerline.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); May 1979

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)